Project/Area Number |
16H03135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasa Kenji 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏木 正 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161026)
橋本 博公 神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 准教授 (30397731)
佐々木 亘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 研究技術専任スタッフ (30462500)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海上輸送 / スロッシング / 荒天航海 / 船速低下 / 船体動揺 / 実海域性能 / 数値シミュレーション / 船体運動 / 気象海象 / 数値解析 / 実船実験 / 船舶性能 / 南半球 / 液体輸送 / 最適運航 / 耐航性理論 / 海上安全 / 船舶工学 / 海洋工学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / モニタリング / ウェザールーティング / 数値計算 / 船舶の最適運航 / 運動性能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The marine transportation is diversified now, and development of transport technologies needs to be developed. Especially, weather conditions strongly influence to ships, such as ship motions, speed loss, and gas emission in waves. In this study, the field measurement of ship performances has planned and conducted for 63,000DWT bulk carrier to investigate actual situations at sea. Moreover, measured results are analyzed for 28,000DWT bulk carrier to evaluate deliberate speed reduction in rough sea voyages. Theoretical analysis of sloshing is modeled for ships with liquid cargo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海上輸送は現代社会の大動脈であるが、陸上輸送と異なり気象海象の変化が船舶に強く影響し、波浪による船体動揺、船速低下、CO2排出量を最適化するため、本研究では63,000DWTばら積み貨物船による実船実験を計画、準備、実施することにより実海域での運航実態を明らかとする点に大きな意義がある。さらに2010~2016年に実施した28,000DWTばら積み貨物船での荒天航海時のデータ分析を進め、荒天航海時の意識的減速と自然減速の関係を明らかとしたことにより、船舶の最適運航(ウェザールーティング)の高度化に重要となる部分の構築できた。