Study on the improvement of resilience in the operation of complex industrial plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Gofuku Akio  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243098)
大場 恭子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 技術副主幹 (20367452)
杉原 太郎  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Masaharu
LIND Morten
ISHIBASHI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 工学プラント / 運転員支援 / 対応操作 / 運転手順書 / 工業プラント / 代替対応操作手順生成 / 教育・訓練 / 機能情報 / 大規模プラント / 操作手順書 / 機能モデル / レジリエンス・エンジニアリング / コンピュータベース手順書 / トレーニングマニュアル / Safety-II / システム安全 / 代替対応操作 / 教育・訓練メニュー / 対応操作手順 / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 運転・操作 / 手順書 / 訓練メニュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An influence estimation technique based on an MFM model is developed and a prototype software system is developed to generate plausible counter operation procedures in an emergency plant situation by applying the technique. The applicability of the system is evaluated by the applications to nuclear power plants.
Through several kinds of operation experiments to start up a model plant, the effectiveness of pointing out operation errors is confirmed and some guidelines to create operation manuals that can improve decision ability of operators.
Good cases that operators dealt with threats well are analyzed from the viewpoints of four basic abilities requested by resilience engineering and the concept of Safety-II, an education and training method such that the purpose, goal, ground, etc. of operations described in operation manuals are asked in a drilling down way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,影響波及推論方法や手順の目的や根拠等を問う教育・訓練方法の開発を通して,機能モデルの有用性を学術的に例証している.また,緊急時に代替操作手順の生成と提示を行うシステムの開発や,レジリエントな思考を養う運転手順書や教育・訓練メニューの確立へ直ちに適用ができる.これにより,大規模プラントにおける安全性をさらに高めるとともに,想定していない事象に対しても,運転員が適切に(レジリエントに)対応する能力を高めることができる.