Prevention measures for non-specific musculoskeletal symptom using smartphone app: action-oriented solutions by interdisciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ebara Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50405156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松河 剛司  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30580518)
松田 文子  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (40399340)
山本 奈央  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70551662)
庄司 直人  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40783353)
石井 賢治  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70422079)
Research Collaborator KAMIJIMA Michihiro
YAMAGUCHI Chikae
AKIYAMA Tomohiro
AZUMA Ryohei
NOMURA Masato
KURIHARA Takahiro
YAMADA Shota
YAMAMOTO Kojiro
MATSUKI Taro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsnon-specific neck pain / 非特異的頸部痛 / スマートフォン / ライフログ / 人間工学 / 消費者行動 / クラウドワーカー / 自己管理 / 頸肩部筋骨格系症状 / 焦点制御理論 / マーケティング / 労働衛生 / 筋骨格系障害 / 予防医学 / ビックデータ解析 / 疫学 / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the recent changes in working and life styles with the penetration of the Internet of Things technologies, increasing attention has been paid on the health impacts of non-specific neck pain (neck MSD) accompanying long-term use of smartphones. This study tried to develop an action-oriented smartphone app that promotes the positive change of behavior when using smartphones and to elucidate the factors relevant to the neck MSDs.
The main outcomes are as follows: 1) We investigated current trends of mobile devices, and sorted out issues related to labor management on a growing job market of crowdsourcing work, 2) In order to investigate the influence of smartphone use on neck MSD, lifelog measurements were conducted using the app “MotionLogger” that can record objective behavioral data using built-in sensors of smartphone, and 3) In examining the specifications of the app, we implemented a marketing research for its functions / utilities applying the Regulatory-focus theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場普及率が60%を超えるスマートフォンの長期利用に伴う首の痛み(neck MSD)への影響が近年では懸念されている.どのような利用形態(個人・物理的・心理社会要因)がneck MSDの発症に影響を与えているのか,そのリスクを定量的に明らかにすることは学術的に高い意味を持つ.携帯利用要因を定量測定する新解析技術「Motion Logger」を広く利用可能なように提供することで,産業疫学研究の新たな発展が期待される.また,携帯端末の業務利用の新形態としてクラウドワーク従事者が近年急増しており,携帯端末技術革新による今後の労働形態の多様化に対応した,新しい労務管理のあり方などにも資する研究である.