Development of a wired robot for inspection of old bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Akira  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20105547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 公俊  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (00521254)
梅本 和希  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10734428)
金子 賢治  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30333834)
安部 信行  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30433478)
迫井 裕樹  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
藤澤 隆介  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40550554)
田中 基康  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50633442)
佐藤 徳孝  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60574374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords診断・維持管理 / ロボティクス / インフラ長寿命化 / 橋梁点検 / ロボット / ワイヤ制御 / 画像処理 / クラック / 打音 / 洗浄 / 診断・回生・維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the development of a robot for inspection of old bridges. By suspending the robot with a wire and controlling the wire length, the movement of the robot is realized. The robot mounts a high-definition camera and aims to detect cracks on the concrete surface of the bridge using this camera. An inspection method using an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) has been proposed. Compared to the method using an unmanned aerial vehicle, the wire-suspended robot system has the advantage of insensitivity to wind and ability to carry heavy equipment. This makes it possible to install a high-definition camera and a cleaning function to find cracks that are difficult to detect due to dirt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁を始めとしてインフラの維持管理・長寿命化は社会的に大きな課題の一つである.近年,橋梁点検の仕組みが確立され実行に移されているが,「技術者および財源の不足」が将来にわたり大きな課題であり,橋梁の長寿命化のためには効率的かつ経済的な点検・維持管理作業が不可欠である。
本研究では,これらの課題を解決するために,橋梁点検作業を行うワイヤ移動式橋梁点検ロボットの開発研究を行った。本システムは,ワイヤでロボットを懸架し,ワイヤ長さを制御することで,ロボットが移動するプラットフォームであり,それにカメラや打音装置等を登載して実証試験を行った。その結果,将来的な実用化に向けて貴重な成果が得られた。