a study on how to bridge a risk communication gap between public administration and residents by disaster information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA yasushi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70334696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片田 敏孝  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任教授 (20233744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害情報 / 避難行動 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 避難勧告 / 主体性 / 減災 / 自然災害 / 防災行政 / リスクコミュニケーション / ハザードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study is to discuss how to bridge a risk communication gap between public administration and residents, from the following two points of view. The first, we pointed out that the root cause of the residents’ excessive dependency on public administration would be the societal demand for clarification of where responsibility lies. The second, based on data collected through a psychological experiment, we investigated the effects of repetition of false evacuation advisory on residents’ decision making regarding evacuation behavior. From the results of the investigation, we pointed out that there are no harmful effects at all even if the conventional evacuation advisory system was abolished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空振りと見逃しを伴う避難勧告の効果については古くから議論されてきたものであるが、「仮に避難勧告を廃止したとしても、避難率の観点からは特段の弊害は生じ得ない」ことを確認した議論は、研究代表者の知る限り初めてのものである。一方、防災を巡る行政と住民との関係に関して、従来から多くの防災研究者が「行政依存を脱却し、住民が主体的に行動すべし」と主張してきた。しかし、この主張はあくまでも「する」か「される」かの二分法的思考の域を出ていない。第三の視点、すなわち「中動的」なスタンスが防災分野においても在り得るという指摘は、防災における免責の導入の可否に関する議論にも資するものと思われる。