Progerss of on-site detection technology based on atmospheric pressure ionization analysis against chemical warfare agents and illicit drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
National Research Institute of Police Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Seto Yasuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, グループディレクター (10154668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博之  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 部長 (40159992)
瀬川 尋貴  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (80778978)
大塚 麻衣  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (90801580)
柘 浩一郎  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (90356204)
Research Collaborator Nakano Nobuo
Watanabe Susumu
Tokita Kenichi
Iwamatsu Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気圧化学イオン化 / イオンモビリティースペクトロメトリー / 質量分析 / 化学剤 / 違法薬物 / 化学兵器用剤 / 大気圧イオン化 / 現場検知 / 質料分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seventeen chemical warfare agents and 15 drugs were analyzed by atmospheric pressure chemical ionization (APCI)-based technologies: (1) reverse-flow APCI ion-trap mass spectrometry (MS) providing mass spectra, and (2) 6 drift tube type ion mobility spectrometry (63Ni, corona discharge (CD), atmospheric electron emission (AEE) ionization; with and without dopant) providing ion mobility spectra. As for MS analysis, proto-attached molecular ion was generally observed as primary ion without G type nerve gases and gaseous CWAs, and sensitive and selective detection was possible using tandem MS mode. As for IMS, characteristic ions derived from molecules were generally observed, depending on measurement conditions and target species. The reduced ion mobility (K0) values were linearly correlated with their molecular weighs, and different K0 values were observed for aromatic regioisomers. In negative mode IMS analysis of gaseous CWAs, AEE ionization was superior to the other ionization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学剤、違法薬物、爆発物などの危険物の現場検知技術である質量分析やイオンモビリティースペクトロメトリーに必須の技術として採用されている大気圧化学イオン化(APCI)技術に関して、これまでの対象別、技術別に行われていた開発研究と比較して、本研究は幅広い物性の化学剤と違法薬物に関して各種APCI法での検知性能を、標的指標イオンの観察を通して比較したことは学術的に新規性がある。また、新規の大気圧電子放出イオン化機構の採用など、APCI技術を最適化して具体的に化学剤や違法薬物の現場検知技術に適用して、現場検知性能を向上させることは、化学テロ対処や違法薬物取り締まりに有効に資することが期待できる。