Strong ground motion prediction and building damage estimation for huge subduction zoon earthquake considering kinetic seismic source model and submarine topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hidenori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00346066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入倉 孝次郎  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10027253)
宮本 裕司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50416856)
津田 健一  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60470324)
倉橋 奨  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60510899)
Research Collaborator WU hao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強震動予測 / 動力学 / 南海トラフ / 海溝型地震 / 海底地形 / 差分法 / 地形 / 地震動 / 南海地震 / 被害想定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a hybrid method of spectral element method and three-dimensional difference method to adopt the kinematic and dynamic source modeling for the simulation of strong ground motion. Next, as a study on modeling of subduction zoon earthquakes, we calculated the strong ground motion of the Osaka basin using two models, a dynamic source model and a characterized source model, for the Nankai Trough earthquakes. As a result, the maximum velocity amplitudes in Osaka basin had difference of about 30% at the maximum. Next, we evaluated the response of buildings in the Osaka basin during the Nankai Trough earthquake. As a result, in the case of a 40-story model of steel structure, the maximum displacement is about 5 times and the maximum story drift angle is about 6 times in the large ground motion area compared to the small ground motion area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したスペクトル要素法と3次元差分法のハイブリッド手法により、今後の震源近傍の調査により、震源を物理的なパラメータで設定できるようになった際に、動力学的震源モデルによる、より精度の高い強震動予測や被害予測に資することが期待できる。
本研究で実施した海底地形や地表地形の地震動に与える影響の評価は、今後の南海トラフの強震動予測に、海底地形や地表地形を取り入れる必要性を示唆する結果となった。
本研究で実施した大阪平野における南海トラフ地震時の長周期構造物の応答性状の予測は、今後、大阪平野内で高層建築を建設する際に、地震に対する要求性能を設定する一つの資料となる事が期待できる。