Radar meteorological studies on explosive volcanic eruptions under precipitation conditioner precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Maki Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 地震火山地域防災センター, 特任教授 (10360364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒光 貴峰  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50452925)
佐藤 英一  気象庁気象研究所, 火山研究部, 主任研究官 (80614023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords桜島 / 火山噴火 / 降水・降灰 / 観測研究 / レーダ / 防災教育 / 噴煙モニタリング / 凝集 / 気象レーダ / 降水 / 噴火雲 / ジオパーク / 降灰モニタリング / 火山 / 噴火 / 観測 / 噴煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the explosive volcanic eruption under precipitation conditions, which has yet to be carried out, we conducted four-year observation of Sakurajima volcanic eruptions with several types of meteorological radars. We collected a lot of volcanic eruption data in rain conditions which are valuable for microphysical and kinematical studies on the volcanic eruption columns. For the first time, we succeeded in detecting the formation of eruption column and volcanic rocks emitted from the vent using an X-band marine radar. It is demonstrated that discrimination between volcanic ash particles and hydrometeors can be possible using polarimetric radar parameters. A rapidly descending reflectivity cores, which correspond to ash rain, were detected by fast scanning Ku-band radar. We also developed the educational materials which promote the dissemination and sharing information on volcanic disaster prevention education at schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山学、レーダ気象学、リモートセンシング、教育学などの分野の専門家グループによる学際的な研究である。これまで手を付けられなかった降雨時の爆発的噴火を先端的な研究用気象レーダを用いた地球物理学的なアプローチに独創性がある。本研究により降雨中の噴煙柱に関する多くの観測データを蓄積することができたこと、噴煙柱の新たなモニタリング技術の開発とそれを用いて噴煙柱の構造を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また、本研究の成果を活用した防災教育の試みやレーダ観測情報を活用した火山防災技術の発展は社会的に意義がある。