Study on effectiveness of personal flotation devices and development of rescue system for tsunami disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tetsunori Inoue  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (70311850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 一将  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10359177)
松崎 義孝  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (10536684)
高川 智博  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 津波高潮研究グループ長心得兼務 (30451785)
鈴木 高二朗  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (50360764)
千田 優  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (70774214)
菅 寿美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術副主任 (80392942)
Research Collaborator Kurisu Akane
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波 / 救命胴衣 / 大規模波動水路 / 予測システム / ライフジャケット / 漂流予測 / 被災者救出 / 漂流 / 漂流リアルタイム予測 / 救命 / リアルタイム予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the effectiveness of lifejacket wearing at the time of tsunami disaster, we conducted experiments using a large experimental flume. As a result, it has been shown that the person with lifejacket can be floated on the water surface, reducing the risk of drowning. In addition, the possibility of using plastic bottles was shown as an alternative. Furthermore, we developed a position indication system that combines a commercially available GPS positioning device and a mobile phone communication device, and a real-time drifter prediction system, for the purpose of speeding up and streamlining life saving immediately after the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年の東日本大震災をはじめとして、これまで津波による溺死で多くの人命が失われてきてた。これに対して、救命胴衣着用の有効性を明らかにし、ペットボトルなど代替品の利用に関する検討も行った。また、救命胴衣により溺死を免れた場合、水中では低体温症によるリスクがあるため、被災直後の人命救助の迅速化・効率化を目的とした、漂流者の検知システムや漂流予測システムを構築した。これらの組み合わせにより、津波被災者の溺死リスクを減少させ、迅速な救出が可能となる。