Study on reinforcement of mountain hut subjected to ballistic ejecta impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Fuji Toshitsugu  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (00092320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
石峯 康浩  鹿児島大学, 地震火山地域防災センター, 特任准教授 (40450259)
山田 浩之  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Research Collaborator Tateyama Kohei
Kobayashi Hidetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山噴火 / 噴石 / 山小屋 / 補強 / シェルター / 衝突実験 / 水蒸気噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many people like climbing several active volcanoes in Japan. Also, it is recommended to use a mountain hut as an evacuation shelter in the case of sudden eruption. However, there is no standard design for doing that because there is insufficient information about the physical property of the ballistic ejecta.
We have conducted the field surveys just after the Mt. Ontake 2014 eruption and the Mt. Kusatsu-Shirane 2018 eruption to estimate the distribution and velocity of the ballistic ejecta. Also, we have carried out the damage investigation of building and gondola due to the ballistic ejecta impact. We have conducted a test of the impact of simulated ballistic ejecta with a cylindrical abrasive through the pneumatic impact test apparatus in some structural specimens and materials. And we have examined the durability of the mountain hut, reinforcement materials, and the methods of reinforcement and proposed some method to improve the impact resistance against ballistic ejecta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではこれまで活火山の近傍に建設される木造構造物等への建築基準などが制定されていなかったが、本研究で得られた木造構造物の噴石に対する耐性のデータは、建築基準設定の基準となるデータとなると考えられる。また、本研究で提案された補強方法は、山小屋等の強化が検討されている地域において活用されると考えられる。また、本研究で明らかにされた噴石の分布や数密度のデータは、噴石の挙動を理解するための数値モデルを精緻化する上で最も重要なデータとなりうる。