Monitoring and short-term forecasting of extreme weather and lightning disasters using radio and meteorological observations of thunderstorms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hobara Yasuhide  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10303009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 大祐  東海大学, 九州教養教育センター, 教授 (00169129)
成田 知巳  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00767808)
岩崎 博之  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70261823)
Research Collaborator TADA shigeo
OIKAWA tamio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雷災害 / トータルライトニング / 極端気象 / 気象災害 / ELFトランジェント / 電荷モーメント / 落雷電荷量 / 突風 / トータル雷 / 竜巻 / 集中豪雨 / ダウンバースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We found, for the first time in Japan, that total lightning activity significantly increases before extreme weather phenomena (tornadoes and downbursts) occurred in Japan based upon the statistical analysis during our research period. Moreover, we investigated the relationship between heavy rain fall and total lightning activity associated with thunderstorms as well. We found the high positive correlation between the amount of rainfall and total lightning occurrence frequency. (2) We successfully derived the spatio-temporal distributions of lightning location, lightning polarity and lightning electrical energy from ELF radio observations and total lightning data obtained from (1). In addition, by assuming the height of lightning charges from meteorological data, we also derived, for the first time, spatio-temporal distributions of lightning with amount of charge around Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年国内外で,極端気象である突風や集中豪雨が頻発している.本事象は,短時間に発達するため予測が困難である.本研究では.特にトータル雷頻度時間変化の監視が,事象の短時間予測への有効性が示されたので,将来の極端気象災害の軽減が期待される.また,雷起源ELF帯電波の観測と気象データにより,世界で初めて数100 kmの距離から落雷電荷量の推定に成功し,日本国内における大電気エネルギー落雷の時間空間分布を導出した.また,リアルタイムでの落雷位置,電気エネルギーの導出にも成功した.本成果は,雷災アセスメントに重要な情報を与えるとともに,早期の雷災発生箇所の特定にも有効であるため,雷災害の軽減が期待される.