Development of a method for spatio-temporal continuous safe monitoring based on ground displacement measurements by coupling GPS and InSAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Norikazu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70150357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 伸一郎  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70346089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安全監視 / DInSAR / 時系列解析 / GPS / 時空間連続変位モニタリング / 地盤沈下 / 斜面 / 地すべり / 変位モニタリング / 時空間連続計測 / 火山 / 地震 / InSAR / 変位計測 / 時空間高密度 / 斜面・沈下・火山・自身 / 斜面・沈下・火山・地震 / 沈下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous displacement monitoring is essential to detect, predict and reduce natural disaster and to design countermeasure for preventing additional damage and recovering from the disaster. However, it is not easy to apply the conventional sensors and systems for monitoring the ground behavior in extensive area because those instruments can only be applied to the limited area. Satellite technology, GPS (Global Positioning System) and DInSAR (Differential Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar), is capable of overcoming the above problems.
In this research, a spatio-temporal continuous displacement monitoring method was developed by coupling GPS and DInSAR. Several case studies have been internationally achieved to validate the proposed method in several Asian and European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年多発する災害は,発災場所と時が不確か(これまで経験のない場所,予測できない時),被災範囲が広い(これまでに経験のない広さ)という特徴がある.従来の計測システムでは時間的にも空間的にもカバーすることができない.本研究の成果は,広範囲を対象に時間的にも連続して,時空間切れ目なく地盤の変位挙動を監視できるシステムの実用化に目途がついたことである.非日常的な防災,減災だけでなく,日常的な地盤災害のリスク管理を実現するうえでもこの成果の意義は大きい
また,本研究は世界各地の現場を使って実証しており,成果の世界発信はもとより,成果普及についてもすでに進んでいる.