| Project/Area Number |
16H03155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Fuse Akira 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 博史 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
布施 理美 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 主幹研究員 (30229083)
鈴木 進吾 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
石井 浩統 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50614830)
横田 裕行 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60182698)
宮内 雅人 高知大学, 教育研究部, 准教授 (60312063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 公共健康危機管理 / 首都直下地震 / 災害関連死 / 未治療死 / 医療救護班 / 離散事象シミュレーション / 待ち行列モデル / 耐震化 / シミュレーション / 公共政策 / 災害医療政策 / 災害医療対応 / 家具転倒防止 / 災害医療 / 地理情報システム / 社会医学 / 自然災害 / シミュレーション高学区 / 防災 / シミュレーション工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Introduction】Using a simulation system for bird's eye view of disaster medical activities that did not exist before, we examined effective items to reduce disaster-related deaths in the Tokyo Metropolitan Earthquake. 【Materials & Methods】We attempted to reproduce the whole picture of disaster medical activities in the acute phase using discrete event simulation. 【Results & Discussion】So-called “untreated death”, which causes death without treatment, is 5,511, whereas if the number of injured patients can be reduced to 70% of the default value, untreated death will be reduced to 2,251. our simulation system shows that It is effective to reduce the number of injured and to deploy the medical relief teams in the disaster area immediately after the disaster for reducing disaster-related deaths.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではじめてシミュレーションで算出されたデータに基づいて急性期の災害医療対応の検討を行うことが可能となった。これまでの教訓や経験に基づく検討に加えて、シミュレーションによって算出されたデータに基づいて検討を行えることで、効果的な施策を数値で比較・検討することが可能となった。医療崩壊を起こさないために耐震化・家具転倒防止策を徹底することで発生傷病者数を減らすことが重要である。災害関連死は、発災超急性期におきる“未治療死”が多いため、広域医療搬送の充実以上に、発災早期に最大限の医療救護班を派遣して、被災地内の残存医療機能をフルに活用しつつ活動を行うことの重要性が確認された。