Establishment of vulnerability value for GNS and reflection to its disaster prevention strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuya  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80371095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊本 統  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
永松 伸吾  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
小山 倫史  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (20467450)
今井 龍一  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90599143)
吉川 直孝  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60575140)
Research Collaborator KUSAKABE Osamu
INAGAKI Hideki
OHSATO Shigeto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然災害 / 危機管理 / 災害リスク / 防災・減災 / 国土保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept and the assessment method of Gross National Safety for natural disasters (GNS) were introduced and the initial calculation results were presented as the 2015 version of GNS. The results of GNS risk index including vulnerability and exposure are presented in the prefecture and municipality scales in Japan. We need to be aware that the Exposure index only based on five natural disasters is insufficient for the assessment of the risk. There are other factors such as flood disaster caused by heavy rain, which has currently caused serious damage in Japan. In this research, flood disaster was included in the Exposure index. It is essential not only to continuously update the data available but also improve and develop the range of application of GNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害に対する国土の安全性・脆弱性を定量的に表し,防災投資の意思決定指標として開発した自然災害安全性指標GNS(Gross National Safety for natural disasters)について,①都道府県別GNS算出の確立と重点化すべき防災減災投資箇所の具現化の実施,②市町村別GNS指標の開発,③GNS指標や各副指標の経年変化の算出から各自治体の防災・減災対策の進捗評価手法の確立にある。研究期間にて災害曝露量に洪水災害を追加し,市町村別のGNSの試算を行った。都道府県別については,パンフレット「GNS2017」を作成し,自治体首長・防災担当者へ送付・アンケート調査に利用した。