Reconstruction of refractory bone defects combined with three elements of bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA SHINJI  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 桂子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00302159)
川井 忠  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 移植・再生医療 / 生体材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 骨再生 / 歯学 / リン酸カルシウム / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Octacalcium phosphate collagen composite (OCP/Col) is one of three elements for bone regeneration as a scaffold, and teriparatide (TPTD) is that as a signal molecules. In this study, OCP/Col combined with TPTD (OCP/Col/TPTD) was implanted into a refractory bone defect model which was amputated a part of canine mandible. All cases of OCP/Col/TPTD demonstrated sufficient bone regeneration, and the amputated mandibles were connected with newly formed bone (bone bridge) after 6 months, whereas the other three control groups indicated 0~50% of bone bridge.
Therefore, OCP/Col/TPTD achieved reproducible bone regeneration, when it implanted into the refractory bone defect model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はOCP/ColとりわけOCP/Col/TPTDが骨欠損における現在の標準治療である自家骨移植の代替手法となりうる可能性を示唆している。
OCP/Colは本邦発の骨再生材料であり、今後、整形外科、脳神経外科等を含めた他領域への展開による波及効果やJapanブランドの骨再生材料としての海外展開が期待される。