Development of Ultrasound Lithotripsy with High Throughput and Accuracy using Acoustic Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30455802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 結石破砕 / 集束超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A HIFU transducer which has two resonance frequencies was developed. Cavitation bubbles were generated by the newly developed transducer or existing transducers and observed by high-speed photography and ultrasound imaging to investigate the behavior of the cavitation bubbles. A HIFU exposure method was proposed to erode a renal stone using cavitation bubbles efficiently. The result in the experiment of the erosion of model stones in a water tank showed the efficiency of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIFU照射によって発生するキャビテーション気泡は,結石破砕のみならず,HIFUによるがんなどの治療や,HIFUを用いたドラッグデリバリーなどの分野でも利用が期待されている.したがって,本研究で得られたキャビテーション気泡の挙動に関する知見は,それらの分野への展開も期待できる.また,近年はレーザ技術等の進歩により経尿道的尿路結石除去術 (TUL)が発展してきているが,体外式のHIFUを用いた高効率かつ安全な結石破砕法は,より低侵襲で高速な結石破砕を実現できる可能性がある.