3D optical coherence tomography using frequency-tunable broadband optical comb for biological measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHOI SAMUEL  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究准教授 (60568418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 洋介  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
村松 正吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30295472)
Research Collaborator Hibino Hiroshi
Nin Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 内耳感覚上皮帯 / 光計測 / 感覚上皮帯 / 医工連携 / 生体光計測 / 光コム / 干渉顕微鏡 / 振動計測 / 生体振動計測 / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光源技術 / 医用画像・バイオイメージング / 生体光学 / 生体計測 / 光生体計測 / ナノバイオ / メカノバイロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed an "en-face multi-frequency swept optical coherence microscopic vibrometer” for high-precision tomographic imaging and visualization of living biological tissues by medical engineering collaboration. An ultra-broadband light source (Supercontinuum) was introduced as a light source with an en-face imaging optical system utilizing a multi-wavelength scanning interference measurement method was produced. We achieved depth resolution of 2.7 μm in tomographic imaging with resolution of 3.5 μm in x-y axis of the microscopic image. Furthermore, we could detect the vibration of sensory epithelium of a living guinea pig with a sensitivity of about 10 nm.
In addition, we examined the validity of the "optical comb" light source that can perform multi-wavelength scanning all-electronically. This novel light source showed that it is possible to visualize a faster tomographic image and vibration distribution more accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本格的な高齢化社会の到来に伴い、難聴を患う高齢者の増加が想定される。聴覚は、3層の異なる細胞層からなっている感覚上皮帯のナノ振動により惹起される。この内耳の感覚上皮帯の機能不全が難聴の原因となる。従って、その振動様態のメカニズムを解明することが急務である。本研究では、生きた動物の感覚上皮帯をターゲットとして新しい光断層撮像装置を開発した。新しい計測手法と特殊なレーザ光源を導入することで、生きた状態の感覚上皮帯において、従来のレーザ振動計よりも詳細かつ広範囲に振動様態を可視化することが可能になった。従って、本研究により開発された機器は難聴の解明などの内耳医療に貢献することが期待される。