Study on biological measurement technique utilizing angular distribution information of intensity of scattered light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Masaharu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30359088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 修  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
宮内 哲  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター企画室, 嘱託 (80190734)
齋藤 伸吾  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80272532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 医用光学 / 生体活動計測 / 角度分解計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated by Monte-Carlo simulation of photon migration in biological tissues, that it is possible to identify the change in absorption coefficient in the deep inside of the biological tissues using the angle-resolved measurement that we proposed for the first time. The characteristics of the angle-resolved probe (ARP) were also completely explained by assuming a virtual dipole probe for its spatial sensitivity distribution (SSD). Furthermore, it was shown that the SSD of the ARP can be synthesized by using the analytical solution of the light diffusion equation, and as a result of applying it to the time-resolved measurement, we obtained the prospect that the simulation time would be significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで先行研究例がほとんどなかった散乱光強度の角度分布に着目し,生体内での散乱・吸収特性の変化と散乱光強度の角度分布の関係を明らかにした点において学術的な意義がある.また,現在実用化されている光学的脳活動計測装置(NIRS)は計測装置としての性能限界に達しており,本研究の成果によって被験者への負担が少ない最小限のプローブ数で高精度に脳活動を計測可能な新しい計測装置の開発につながるとともに,我が国の技術を発展させて国際的なリーダーシップの獲得につながる意義がある.