Visualization of cancer by cytokine coding method and biosensor-array with micro-capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50272638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 知展  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20273097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / モニタリング / がん / サイトカイン / 生体生命情報学 / 生体情報・計測 / ナノバイオシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to visualize early cancer sites in a human body by using information and time-dependent changes of bio-transmitter such as identified 300+ cytokines. A signal amplification concept based on photo-responsive microcapsules that can be applied to various biosensors was proposed in order to possible for measuring cytokines in the concentration of 1 pg/mL. Photo-responsive microcapsules were fabricated. It was shown experimentally that the required characteristics were obtained. Through both text mining of scientific papers and clinical researches, we tried to code by using several cytokines for each cancer site. A combinatorial panel of select cytokines indicated the presence of lung cancer and colorectal cancer. Finally, we proposed a method for visualizing a cancer site as a cytokine model in high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子認識素子と信号変換素子で構成されるバイオセンサにおいて,シグナル増幅は長年の課題であった。マイクロ粒子増幅法は,化学分析に基づいたセンシングに広く適用することができ,バイオセンサにおける第3の「信号増幅素子」として,ピコグラム領域を精度良く測定するためのキーテクノロジーとなりうる。
人体では,数百種類に及ぶサイトカインが,全身の細胞間情報伝達を担っている。サイトカインの体内ネットワークモデルを可視化することは,様々な疾患の診断法,疾患の予後 (手術後・治療中の状態) の管理技術,新たな治療戦略や創薬戦略を構築するうえで極めて重要である。