Development of Second Generation Tagging MRI Inspired by Pattern Recognition Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晃  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / タギングMRI / デジタル符号化 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have theoretically and experimentally assessed our new tagging MRI approach with exclusively designed tag pattern which is inspired by pattern recognition theory. By considering the bright and dark regions of tagging MRI as binary code, we previously reported an approach of tagging MRI to track fine motion with accumulation of images acquisitions. We further improve the method to complete in a single acquisition by expanding the binary code into spatial domain.
We implemented spatially selective pulses in an experimental MRI system to create a two-dimensional tag pattern by which each pixel can be discriminated each other through pattern matching of neighboring nine pixels. Experimental study with moving phantom resulted in successful detection of motion pixel by pixel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とするタギングMRIは心臓壁の輪郭のみならず壁内部の位置変化も検出可能で、様々な心疾患の詳細な病態評価に期待されているが、タグを正確に追跡するための画像処理の煩雑さなどにより、一般臨床に広く用いられるには至っていない。本研究ではタギングMRIにおける明暗パターンを各画素に割り当てた二値のデジタル符号とみなし、デジタル情報処理に用いられるパターン認識の考え方を導入することにより、解析の煩雑さという問題点を解決するのみならず、画素単位で位置検出を実現した。心臓の運動解析に情報学的観点を融合させたという点から学術的な、また臨床応用への問題点を克服するという点から社会的な意義も高い。