3D Design of Microscope for Soft X-Ray Imaging using Polycapillary Focusing Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MOTOHIRO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40164256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / プラズマ / キャピラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a polycapillary optics, we carried out a 3D design of a table-top soft X-ray microscope system for observation of living cells by focusing illumination in the "water window" wavelength area, and then we manufactured this prototype device. In our device, we use the soft X-rays emitted from the pulsed laser-produced plasma as a light source. Using a calibrated photodiode, we have measured the soft X-ray output transmitted through the polycapillary, and this result shows the intensity over 8,000,000 photons par shot from our pulsed laser-produced plasma. However, this intensity of the soft X-rays transmitted through a microscopic sample under atmospheric pressure is not sufficient to obtain an image with our CCD camera in this device. So, we use an additional paraboloid Ni mirror placed between the light source and polycapillary. We will develop imaging technology to realize the visualization of living cells with our tabletop soft X-ray device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体細胞内を顕微観察する方法として、水の窓領域の軟X線を用いた種々の顕微鏡の開発研究が進められている。現在、水の窓軟X線顕微鏡用光源として、SPring8などの放射光施設を利用した研究例はあるが、大型設備のマシンタイム取得条件が厳しく、多くの研究者が自由に利用できる環境にはない。本研究で設計・製作したような卓上型水の窓軟X線顕微鏡を実用化できれば、細胞内の動的観察が可能になって新たな知見が得られ、広く国民の利益に供することが期待される。