Guanine crystals for highly functioned medical small micro-mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaka Masakazu  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (90243922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / バイオフォトニクス / 生体磁気工学 / グアニン結晶 / マイクロ光学素子 / 光干渉 / モアレ縞 / 磁場配向 / 細胞 / マイクロミラー / 微結晶磁気応答 / バイオセンシング / 磁場 / 医療用デバイス / 生体内結晶 / 磁気応答 / マイクロ凝集体 / 細胞診断 / 光計測 / 生体由来微結晶 / 磁気制御 / 細胞計測制御 / 磁気MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light reflection properties of guanine crystal platelet were clarified by observing the high speed rotation under magnetic fields and drift motion in a micro-fluidic chamber. We developed a measurement system for time-course of light reflection in guanine crystal platelets rapidly rotating under magnetic fields, by utilizing a pulsed magnetic field generator which produced a maximum 4-T magnetic field. In addition, alignments of guanine crystal platelets in an aqueous solution were controlled by a magnetic tweezer, and it was revealed that the light interference pattern (moire pattern) changed depending on structures of biological tissues such as osteoblast and cilia of comb jelly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類が自然界にて光を効率良く利用するために進化の過程で獲得したバイオジェニック・ミラーを医療診断に用いる上でのヒントと活用手法について基礎研究を推進した。グアニン結晶ミラー板の磁場下での回転およびマイクロ流路内での動きを高速撮影し、医療用のミラーとして十分な応答性を有することを示した。また、結晶板における光干渉パターン(モアレ縞)が、生体組織(培養骨芽細胞)の構造に依存して変化することを明らかにできた。今後は、新たな細胞診断法へのグアニン結晶の応用が期待できる。