Robustness enhancement and optimization for bionic artificial hydrogel cartilage with superlubricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TERUO  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 和弘  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (70315109)
澤江 義則  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10284530)
坂井 伸朗  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
鈴木 淳史  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90162924)
岡崎 賢  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10398092)
鎗光 清道  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90723205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工軟骨 / ハイドロゲル / バイオトライボロジー / バイオメカニクス / 生体規範超潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanism of adaptive multimode lubrication in natural synovial joints has been elucidated and subsequently those results have been applied to develop innovative poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) hydrogel cartilage. It was shown that the reinforcement by PVA fiber for PVA hydrogel promoted the interstitial fluid pressurization and reduced friction. For PVA hybrid hydrogel of optimized laminated structure, the optimum gamma-ray irradiation as sterilization and cross-linking treatment to the PVA hybrid hydrogel was effective to reduce wear. The PVA hybrid hydrogel with optimized composite structure as a single layer was developed which showed low friction and minimum wear even at high contact pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の進展に伴い関節の機能低下をきたす患者が増加しており、たとえば国内の変形性関節症患者数は2000万人程度と見積もられており適切な対策が必要とされている。重度の症例に対しては、人工関節置換術が適用(年間約20万例)され、運動能力の回復や除痛の効果が得られているが、摩耗粉に起因する骨溶解によるゆるみの発生や脱臼などにより再置換が必要となる症例も生じている。本研究では、ゼロ摩耗を実現するために生体関節の多モード適応潤滑機構を再現できるハイドロゲル人工軟骨の実用化に取組んでおり臨床応用を実現するためにロバスト性の向上を進めた。また、その潤滑原理はその他の摩擦面にも応用可能と期待される。