Improvement of stem cell-derived biomaterials for tissue regeneration using nano-periodic and nano-fibrous structures and their application to cartilage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE HIROMICHI  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 憲正  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
大家 渓  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50549962)
鎗光 清道  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90723205)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / コラーゲン / 幹細胞 / 関節軟骨 / 再生医工学 / ナノバイオ / 軟骨修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nano-periodic structured stem cell-based self-assembled tissue (SAT) was developed through cell culture on a surface processed by a femto-second laser. In addition, a nano-fibrous structured SAT was also created through centrifugal treatment of animal-derived collagen fibers and stem cells. Biological tests revealed that gene expression of type I collagen is significant while morphological tests revealed that they are consisted of thick and dense collagen structure in both the SATs. Animal experiments indicated that a continuous and gradual cartilage-subchondral bone structure was observed in cartilage-like tissue repaired with the STAs in chondro-defects created in rabbit femoral cartilage. It was, finally, suggested that both the SATs have enough capacity of cartilage repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨は円滑な関節運動を可能とする重要な組織であるが,老化や運動により変性,損傷することが多く,その際に血液循環が乏しいため治癒しにくいという問題を有している.特に変形性関節症患者数は我が国だけで3000万人にのぼり,その抜本的な治療法の開発が望まれている.本研究により開発された二種類のバイオマテリアルは,内部のコラーゲン線維が異方性を有するなど機能構造化されており,移植後に高い軟骨修復能を示すことから,これらの問題解決に資する材料であると考えられる.