Tissue engineering for vascularization based on flow regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUDO RYO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20407141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (10101776)
三高 俊広  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管化 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 肝臓 / 血管 / 組織工学 / 生物・生体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of tissue engineering, it is desired to introduce capillaries into reconstructed three-dimensional (3D) tissues in vitro, which is called vascularization. In this study, we investigated vascularization of tissue-engineered constructs by using microfluidic devices and gel microbeads. Our results demonstrated that the size of gel microbeads was important for tissue organization of hepatocytes while the effect of gel microbeads on vascularization was limited. In addition, we found that mesenchymal stem cells not only contributed to the stabilization of capillary networks but also promoted vascularization of tissue-engineered constructs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体外で組織や臓器を再生しようとする組織工学の分野では、血管網を含む三次元組織の再生が実現していない。そこで、細胞から三次元組織を構築し、血管を導入する血管化の手法を確立することが大きな課題になっている。本研究では、マイクロ流体デバイスを用いて細胞周囲の流れの環境を制御するとともに、ゲルビーズを導入することで血管化組織の構築手法を検討した。研究結果より血管化組織を再生するために必要な因子が明らかになり、血管化組織の再生手法の確立に貢献する点に学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。