Assessment of orthopedic implant stability using medical imagine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagura Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90306746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 賢  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00276289)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40594528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共振周波数解析 / インプラント設置強度評価 / 引き抜き力 / 埋入トルク / 脊椎外科 / 整形外科インプラント / 医用画像 / バイオメカニクス / インプラント設置強度評価法 / 構造・機能材料 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonance frequency analysis (RFA) has been used in dentistry to evaluate implant stability, but not in orthopaedics. The aim of this study was to use RFA to analyse pedicle screw stability and examine its relationship with micro-CT parameters. Biomechanical test materials: the implant stability quotient (ISQ) calculated from RFA was preserved in high-density materials, unlike traditional test forces (insertion torque and pull-out strength) with repeat screw insertion and create ‘loosening’. Human vertebrae: Traditional test forces showed the strongest correlations with BS/TV (insertion torque: R=0.681, pull-out strength: R=0.689). ISQ showed the strongest correlations with the number of branch points of the cancellous bone network: N.Nd/TV(R=0.533). Stepwise forward regression analysis showed that the predictions of traditional test forces improved when combined with BS/TV and pedicle diameter. The prediction of ISQ improved when combined with N.Nd/TV and pedicle length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡便に,非侵襲的,再現性のある,繰り返し施行出来る今回の手法を導入した場合,術後のインプラント手術の成否を客観的に術中に諮りより良い結果を得られるよう判断を変更出来るメリットだけでなくインプラント自体の開発にも有用なデータの蓄積が可能になり,その影響は大きい.今回同技術は全く報告が存在しない手法であり,同手法により世界に先駆けて日本初の革新性の高いインプラント開発につなげることが出来る.