Renal regeneration derived from autologous renal progenitor cells using organogenic niche method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 嘉延  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80339267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓再生 / 透析医療 / iPS細胞 / マーモセット / 再生医学 / 腎臓 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胎生臓器ニッチ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are injecting organ progenitor cells into the organogenic niche of the stage-matched developing embryo and inducing differentiation into each organ lineage by executing the program of early organ development. It was confirmed that this method can also be applied to nephron progenitor cells derived from iPS cells of dialysis patient. In addition, we used a marmoset to enlarge the regenerated kidney. However, it was found that New World monkeys cannot control xeno- antigens by increasing the amount of conventional immunosuppressive agents, so it is necessary to carry out verification experiments by using Old World monkeys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓再生治療の臨床応用が実現すれば、34万人を超える多くの患者が人工透析から開放されることで、社会全体の健康度や活力の向上に繋がるばかりか、人工透析医療に伴う1.4兆円を超える社会経済の負担が大きく軽減されることになる。同時に、移植医療が直面していた拒絶反応やドナー不足という大きな壁を乗り越えることが可能となる。この成功を魁として、ヒト臨床において肝、膵臓など他臓器に応用が可能であり、その医療貢献度、経済効果は計り知れない。本研究はその壮大な研究の成就における再生腎臓の大型化を担うもので、この結果もたらされた知見によりさらに大きく研究が展開する。