Minimized packaging of pDNA within polyplex micelles and systemic gene therapy for pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2018-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Osada Kensuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員 (10396947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 非ウイルス性遺伝子デリバリーシステム / 高分子ミセル / ポリイオンコンプレックス / DNA凝縮 / 膵臓がん / ポリイオンコンプレックスミセル / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer has the histological character that a well-developed fibrous stroma covers cancer cell nests. Due to this character, artificially synthesized gene vectors with a particle size of approximately 100 nm cannot reach cancer cells. In this study, we developed a gene vector with an extremely small particle size of 50 nm by an innovative methodology of dissociating double-helical DNA and packaging the flexible single strands into a gene vector. The gene vector was applied to a mouse model of pancreatic cancer, and the therapeutic gene was successfully expressed in cancer cells after intravenous administration to yield a significant therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは、5年生存率が最も低く、いまだ決定的な治療法がない難治がんである。遺伝子治療は難治性疾患に対する革新的治療法として期待が寄せられているが、膵臓がんに対してはその発達した線維性の間質が障害となり、これまでに開発された粒径100nm程度の非ウイルス遺伝子ベクターでは送り届けることが出来ない。これに対し、本研究で開発した粒径50nmとなる遺伝子ベクターは、その極小サイズにより間質をすり抜けがん細胞に到達することを可能とした。膵臓がんモデルマウスに対する治療効果の実証という本研究の成果は、膵臓がんに遺伝子治療という手段を供出する意義がある。