Creation of tissueoids (artificial tissues) based on decellularized tissues
Project/Area Number |
16H03180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA AKIO 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 剛 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
橋本 良秀 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40638384)
中村 奈緒子 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70754878)
舩本 誠一 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 寄附研究部門准教授 (40609947)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脱細胞化組織 / バイオマテリアル / 組織再構築 / 微細構造 / 生体材料 / 脱細胞化生体組織 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decellularized tissue is a biomaterial with excellent biocompatibility and biofunctionality. Based on this, a new type of biomaterials, we tried to develop a new artificial tissue (Tissueoid: pseudo-biological tissue) in this study. We have also proposed the concept of a new type of biomaterials based on the concept of tissueoid. In addition, we proposed a new design concept of biomaterials and the new concept of fabrication. As a result, we found that the microstructure of biological tissues is one of the key factors for the characteristics of decellularized tissue, and we proved the concept by fabricating a 3-dimensional tissue matrices made of collagen or artificial materials using this factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脱細胞化組織の優れた特性の根源のひとつとして、生体組織の微細構造が重要であることを明らかにした。これを人工材料に組み込むと機能発現が可能である可能性を示したことで、Tissueoidの概念を立証できた。これにより、安価で高機能なバイオマテリアル開発のための設計概念の基礎情報を提供できた。