Preparation of thermoresponsive particles with shape and surface property alteration and their controlled phagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akihiko  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (40266820)
Research Collaborator KAWASE Masatoshi
KOSUKEGAWA Yota
KOMATSU Syuuhei
ASOH Taka-Aki
ISHIHARA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感温性微粒子 / 表面物性 / 形状 / 貪食 / 温度応答性高分子 / コアーコロナ型微粒子 / 微粒子形状変化 / 細胞取り込み / 親水性 / 疎水性 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / バイオマテリアル / 機能性微粒子 / 感温性 / ロッド / ガラス転移温度 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to elucidate the effects of surface property and shape of thermoresponsive core-corona type nanoparticles on phagocytosis by macrophages. Hydrophobic particles showed larger phagocytosis than hydrophilic particles regardless of the particle shapes. However, particle shape showed greater influence on phagocytosis, spherical particles were phogocytized than rod-shaped particles regardless of surface properties of particles and hydrophobic and spherical particles showed largest phagocytosis. Such findings would be utilized to selective internalization of DDS carriers by changing shape and surface property by sole temperature changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診断や薬物キャリアとしての微粒子は数多く研究されているが、微粒子の表面物性と形状が細胞への取り込みに与える影響について、疎水性粒子を用いた研究が展開されつつある。一方、刺激に応答して微粒子の形状や表面物性を制御し細胞への取り込みを制御する研究はない。本研究の成果は、微粒子の形状と表面物性が細胞への取り込みに与える影響を明らかにした点で、新規な診断・薬物治療目的のキャリアを設計する上で重要な知見となると考えられる。