The recurrent laryngeal nerve search system to detect nerve saltatory conduction by magnetic stimulation in esophageal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00564296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永富 良一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
中野 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50451571)
出江 紳一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
氏家 直人  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (00825119)
今井 陽介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授(常勤) (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経科学 / 磁気センシング / 神経探索 / 跳躍伝導 / 医療・福祉 / 生体機能利用 / 医用システム / 低侵襲治療システム / 神経温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reliable method is required for the search of recurrent laryngeal nerve during esophagectomy. We found the following new findings using the sciatic nerve of the small animals such as rat and rabitt. First, the occurrence interval of saltatory conduction is about 45 mm. Second, it is possible to distinguish conduction between nerve or other tissue by performing continuous pulse stimulation using the firing characteristics of Na+ channel in the Ranvier's constriction. Unfortunately, even using the lock-in amplifier, it could not detect the firing of the Na+ channel in the Ranvier's constriction by magnetic sensor. In addition, it could not realize the saltatory conduction by continuous pulse stimulation using magnetism. However, a new finding was obtained that the saltatory conduction was occurred jumping over several Ranvier's constriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有髄神経の跳躍伝導は隣り合うランビエ絞輪において、発生するのではなく、複数のランビエ絞輪を超えて、Na+チャネルの発火が生じなければ、伝導速度を実現できない。本研究では、このことを小動物の坐骨神経等を使って、検証し、刺激位置から45mmほど離れたところで、Na+チャネルの発火が発生し、2回目の発火が90mmほど離れたところで発生していることを見出した。さらに、神経探索のために、ランビエ絞輪のNa+チャネルの発火に伴う不応期期間を使うことで、有髄神経かどうかを選別できることを見出した。組織における電気伝導と神経の伝導を見分ける手法を見出せたことは、今後の神経探索において、大きな前進である。