| Project/Area Number |
16H03189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Hiroyuki 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒谷 玲子 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 細胞呼吸 / 電気化学計測 / 細胞機能診断 / ミトコンドリア / 生殖補助医療 / バイオ関連機器 / 医療・福祉 / 超精密計測 / 先端機能デバイス / 生殖医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Respiration is a useful parameter for evaluating cell and embryo quality as it provides important information about mitochondrial function. In this study, we have developed a high performance system to assess the mitochondrial respiratory activity and embryo quality based on scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) technique. We have employed a new SECM system to establish an accurate method for determining the oxygen consumption of single, identical cultured cells, oocytes and embryos. The development of mitochondrial respiratory activity depends on the gene expression of cytochrome c oxidase (COX) and the increase of mitochondrial DNA copy number. The embryos with higher mitochondrial function are better candidates to further development into good quality embryos. We propose that this new SECM system is a valuable diagnostic tool for non-invasively assessing the respiration rate of individual embryos, an indicator of cell and embryo quality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した超高精度細胞呼吸測定システムは、単一細胞レベルでミトコンドリア呼吸機能を解析できることから、細胞代謝機能の新しい解析技術と学術的に価値が高い。また、短時間・非侵襲的に卵子や受精卵の品質を評価できることから、不妊治療や再生医療など、我が国が直面している少子高齢化社会においてニーズが高い医療分野における新しい診断技術として期待される。