High efficiency Cancer therapy system using ferromagnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kita Eiji  茨城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (80134203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 竜也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
柳原 英人  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50302386)
磯部 高範  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50545928)
小野寺 礼尚  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (80758540)
野村 新一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (90401520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気温熱治療 / 強磁性ナノ粒子 / 高周波磁場 / がん治療 / 医工学 / ハイパーサーミア / 磁性ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed magnetic nanoparticles, an evaluating system of dynamic magnetic properties of a nano-particle suspension and a design of an alternating magnetic field (AMF) applicator in order to realize the hyperthermia using magnetic nanoparticles.
Fe based oxide nanoparticles were developed with attention to biological compatibility. A dynamic magnetization process was investigated with a newly developed high-resolution measurement system for the effective use of AMF and the evaluation of the heating mechanism. Addition of DC magnetic field to AMF gives us information on relaxation behaviors and on a possibility of combination uses with other diagnostic and therapies.
A design of a large-scaled AMF applicator for real therapy was created. A magnetic field generator was newly designed using a separated parallel resonate circuit and an inverter circuit to avoid the high voltage operation. A possibility as a real usage was confirmed by making a prototype magnet in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性の低いがん治療法として磁性ナノ粒子を用いる磁気温熱治療が有望視されているが、実現のためには多くの課題が残っている。
発熱源である磁性ナノ粒子には、交流磁場を最大に利用する発熱が得られることと人体に無害な材料であることが条件となり、MgやFeなどで構成される材料を検討した。交流磁場を掛けた際に効率よく発熱を得るために実際の動作環境での磁気性能評価を可能とする測定装置を開発し、発熱機構と発熱の関係を議論した。
人体に交流磁場を掛ける装置は、なるべく小型で小電力駆動が望ましい。最新のインバーター技術を駆使することで可能となることを設計で示し、試験的に実証して有効性を示した。