Investigation of titanium peroxide nanoparticles for cancer therapy application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Chiaki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
西村 勇哉  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40728218)
中山 雅央  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
沼子 千弥  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過酸化チタン / 放射線照射 / 過酸化水素 / 活性酸素種 / ナノ粒子 / 低侵襲治療システム / ナノテクノロジー / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオナノカプセル / 二酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, the size of PAATiOx nanoparticle is effective for accumulation in tissue, and 20nm nanoparticle could not be trapped by the liver than at 100 nm, and its accumulation effect to the tumor is also high. It was also shown that PEG modification is less likely to be trapped in the liver than that by PAA modification. Therefore, in the future, it is necessary to antibody modified PEG-modified PAATiOx, and to evaluate retention effect in blood, pharmacokinetics, and accumulation rate into a target tumor. Moreover, since the dominant radiosensitization effect was confirmed by multiple combination treatment with X-rays irradiations, this clinical application can be expected by examining a treatment protocol with more effective than existing X-ray therapy strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、無機ナノ粒子と放射線治療を併用した新しいがん治療方法の構築が期待できる。これまでに、過酸化チタンナノ粒子による効果を確実にし、その分子レベルでの機序について解明を行ってきており、ほぼその機構を明らかにすることが出来た。更には、今年度、繰り返し照射を行う事で、根治的ながん治療効果が見出せたことで、より臨床サイドでの応用の可能性が高くなった。今後は、この成果をもとに、臨床応用に向けた展開を行っていく計画である。