Development of bubble preparation for ultrasound theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅沼 秀樹  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10329196)
金井 詠一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (20632219)
高瀬 有加里  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教務職員 (80718057)
小俣 大樹  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80803113)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90384784)
小田 雄介  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80505941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / セラノスティクス / 腫瘍新生血管 / 血液脳関門 / DDS / 超音波造影 / 超音波診断と治療 / 低侵襲治療システム / 超音波セラノスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the development of theranostic bubble preparation in this research. The bubble formulation is composed of DSPC:DSPG:DSPE-PEG2000(30:60:10 (molar ratio)) and contains perfluoropropane gas. The average particle size is 1 to 2 um. Blood vessel permeability enhancement by bubble preparation and ultrasound was examined in the mouse ear. Evan's blue emission was observed. The therapeutic effect was obtained from the experiment of delivery of DOXIL to dogs with thyroid cancer. In addition to blood flow imaging with contrast-enhanced ultrasound, the developed bubble preparation was able to open the blood vessel by oscillation with therapeutic ultrasound irradiation and deliver the drug. This research is the first in the world to develop a theranostic bubble formulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の4人に1人が 65 歳以上となる超高齢化社会に入った我が国において、高齢者疾患の原因臓器・細胞を標的とする画期的な薬物治療法の開発は急務である。画期的なシステムとしてtherapeutics(治療)とdiagnostics(診断)の両機能を有するセラノスティクス(Theranostics)が注目されている。本研究でセラノスティクスバブル製剤の開発に成功した。開発されたバブル製剤は、造影超音波による血流造影だけでなく、治療超音波照射によるオシレーションによって、照射部位でのみ血管をオープニングさせ、薬物を送達出来る。セラノスティクスバブル製剤の開発は世界でも本研究が最初である