Development of a new biodegradable magnesium alloy for medical equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 幸太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (00357790)
城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
田井中 貴久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378195)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
田中 裕次郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90382928)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90383257)
村瀬 成彦  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30624332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生分解性金属 / ステープル / マグネシウム合金 / 自動縫合器 / 生分解性 / 水素ガス / 新規医療機器 / ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on Mg alloy because it is biodegradable, and has excellent biocompatibility. Mg-based medical devices have already been clinically used as vascular stents and orthopaedic screws. However, Mg staples can easily fracture or degrade at the corners of the B-shape after stapling because of their vulnerability to stress corrosion. Another concern is the production of hydrogen gas caused by the rapid corrosion of Mg in physiological environments.
To address the above challenges, we first redesigned the optimal staple shape to a more rounded form without acute bending points to reduce stress concentrations introduced by stapling and anastomosing. We also developed a novel Mg alloy with sufficiently high ductility to be finely processed to form the shape of a staple and stapled without fracturing. These two patents made us successful in developing Mg alloy staples, and we have confirmed them to be suitable for surgical stapling by rabbit intestinal anastomosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生分解性Mg合金ステープルを用いた自動縫合器の研究開発に取り組んだ。素材を開発、形状工夫により安定した縫合効果を得られるステープルが制作できた。本ステープルを用いて中大動物を用いて消化管吻合実験を行い、縫合不全などの合併症なく全例生存した。細胞毒性もなく、Mg合金は3ヶ月で生分解した。ステープルが残存異物とならないため患者のQOLが向上し、本製品は生分解性金属を用いた世界初の自動縫合器となりうる。