Safety evaluation of Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse against the heart after administration of ultrasound contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Iwaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80192912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 信行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
笹沼 英紀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90511709)
新田 尚隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392643)
石黒 保直  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10646326)
Research Collaborator Takayama Noriya
Rifu Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波診断 / 期外収縮 / ウサギ心臓 / 超音波造影剤 / 音響放射力インパルス / 音響放射力 / 長波連長 / 心臓照射 / 超音波照射 / T波 / 照射タイミング / ARFI / 超音波Bモード画像 / 心臓 / 心電図 / 超音波ビーム / 焦点距離可変超音波照射 / リニアアレイ / Bモード画像 / 超音波診断装置 / メカニカルインデックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasonic pulse with Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) is applied to measure the tissue elasticity in the field of clinical diagnosis. Since ARFI is usually generated by an ultrasonic pulse of longer pulse duration than that of a B-mode imaging pulse, the heart exposed to ARFI have been concerned of evoking arrhythmias as well as tissue destruction, or temperature rise significantly. In this study, an experimental system was developed to observe the rabbit heart in B-mode image and to focus on the right or left ventricle for exposure to ARFI. It is confirmed that the rabbit heart with concomitant administration of ultrasound contrast agents exposed to ARFI evokes arrhythmias under lower intensity of ultrasound than that of used in the previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は超音波造影剤投与後の心臓に対して持続時間の長い超音波が心臓に照射された場合に誘発する期外収縮についてウサギ心臓に対して超音波照射実験を行った、その成果は現在の超音波出力の安全基準であるMIが1.9より低い超音波でもパルス持続時間が長い場合に期外収縮を発生することを明らかにした。すなわち、造影剤投与後は心臓に対して超音波が照射されるような超音波の使用についてはMIが基準値以下でもその持続時間が長い場合には期外収縮を誘発する可能性があることを認識する必要がある。したがって、その成果は、超音波診断の安全な使用に関する重要な知見と考えられる。