Effects of exercise and drug therapies in heart failure models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50463790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
戸恒 和人  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 客員教授 (10217515)
上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
高橋 和広  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 運動療法 / 心不全 / 高血圧 / 腎不全 / 心筋梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 薬物療法 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of exercise and drugs on cardiac histology, renin-angiotensin system and fibrosis related substances were examined in various heart failure model rats. In Dahl salt-sensitive rats, the xanthine oxidase (XO) inhibitor inhibited high salt intake-induced cardiac hypertrophy, cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, and interstitial fibrosis, but inhibited ACE, AT1 receptor, TGF-β1 expression and ERK phosphorylation, but exercise training did not affect them. In chronic renal failure (CRF) rats, exercise training did not affect CRF-induced cardiac hypertrophy and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, but inhibited interstitial fibrosis and ACE and AT1 receptor expressions. These results indicate beneficial effects of exercise training and XO inhibitor in heart failure models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧性心不全モデルの心臓において、食塩過剰摂取は酸化ストレスの発生源の一つであるXOやレニンーアンジオテンシン系を活性化し、心筋細胞肥大や間質線維化を惹起すること、さらに、XO阻害薬がそれらの異常を抑制することが明らかになり、高血圧性心不全の治療に、運動療法と共にXO阻害薬が有効性が示唆された。また、慢性腎不全モデルの心臓において、長期的運動は心臓RA系の変化の回復を伴って間質線維化を改善するが明らかになり、長期的運動は慢性腎臓病や慢性腎不全に伴う心不全進行を抑制することが示唆された。本研究成果は、心不全への運動療法や薬物療法の有効性の機序を一部を明らかにした。