Increasing the use of paralyzed arm by rehabilitation system based on the 3 dimensional motor recovery model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Izawa Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20582349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 康司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80317700)
村田 弓  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80512178)
上野 友之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10390931)
大槻 麻衣  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30609095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算論的神経リハビリテーション / 運動制御・学習 / 運動学習 / 計算論的運動制御 / 計算論的リハビリテーション / ロボットマニピュランダム / 機能回復 / 運動制御 / リハビリテーション / 計算論的神経科学 / 機能回復の計算理論 / 神経科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 生体生命情報学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An impaired motor skill as a result of damage in the brain tends to be unchosen in daily life, which potentially causes a decrease of use of the impaired motor skill and thus yields learned non-use, in the end. Here, we proposed a computational model to explain this process and simulated it for a limb motor control and grasping. This model is composed of Hebb’s learning rule, internal model learning, and reinforcement learning, whereby we can capture the recovery process according to three independent axes. We also developed a robotic manipulandum, which may give an assistive force environment for people to identify how well the brain forms the requested motor skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は運動学習の計算論の最近の成果に基づいて運動機能回復に計算論の観点から光をあて、数理的な理解と理論に基づいた制御を可能とするものである。複雑で理解することが難しい機能回復の問題を、運動学習の計算論の観点から整理することで、ロボットによるリハビリテーションへ応用可能な形式で整理する。これにより、工学における設計論の問題に帰着させることが可能になる。本期間内に、計算論の提案や健常被験者による検証実験を行った。また、リハビリテーションに係る各研究会において、計算論の重要性に関して講演を行った。