Mechanism and treatment of hyperalgesia originating in the muscle fascia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
University of Toyama (2016)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Toru  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90464156)
Research Collaborator UTA Daisuke
OTA Hiroki
WAKATSUKI Koji
TSUBOSHIMA Katsuyuki
MIYAHARA Ken-ichiro
MATSUBARA Takanori
HAMAUE Yohei
MIZUMURA Kazue
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋膜 / 痛み / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 侵害受容 / 理学療法 / 線維筋痛症 / ストレッチ / 筋 / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myofascial pain is quite common and important for rehabilitation medicine, since it seriously disturbs one's daily activities and quality of life. Using animal model of myofascial pain, such as delayed onset muscle soreness and fibromyalgia in the present study, we elucidated some of the peripheral and spinal mechanisms and identified responsible molecules. In addition, we showed the contribution of muscle fascia to hyperalgesia seen in the model of myofascial pain. The outcomes in this study help us not only to understand the mechanisms, but also to prevent and cure the symptoms of myofascial pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩こりや腰痛などの筋・筋膜性疼痛は本邦において罹患者の多い慢性難治性国民病である。本研究では筋・筋膜性疼痛の実験モデルを用いて、そのメカニズムの一端を末梢神経および脊髄レベルで解明し、またその物質的基盤の一部を明らかにすることができた。また、これまで基礎医学で等閑視されていた「筋膜」が筋・筋膜性疼痛の病態に関わるという知見を得ることができた。これらの研究成果は、筋・筋膜性疼痛の治療や予防に役立つなどの臨床的意義だけでなく、忘れ去られた筋膜に感覚組織としての新しい基礎医学的役割を付与する学術的意義があると考える。