Investigation of muscle atrophy and sarcopenia in patients with cardiovascular diseases and new rehabilitation methods for its countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshiaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50227790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 晃男  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168454)
福田 宏嗣  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70526269)
豊田 茂  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80332998)
柴崎 郁子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80438689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmuscle atrophy / sarcopenia / cardiovascular diseases / KAATSU training / Warm temperature / hypoxia / rehabilitaion / biomarker / cardiovascular disease / heat stress / waon therapy / kaatsu training / rehabilitation / microRNA / skeletal muscle / heat shock protein / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of sarcopenia was 27.8% for men and 41.8% for females in patients with cardiovascular disease admitted to our Heart Center. The prevalence of sarcopenia was high in patients with heart failure and CKD. Furthermore, we examined blood biomarkers related to muscle atrophy and sarcopenia, and revealed that adiponectin, GDF-15, and acylcarnitine are closely related. In the future, we will extract and quantify microRNAs in exosomes from preserved blood and investigate the further biomarkers. We also examined the effects of new rehabilitation methods, low-intensity electrical stimulation under moderate blood flow restriction known as KAATSU training, and waon therapy using thermal stimulation, as a countermeasure. Particularly, in this study, the fact that basic experiments could prove muscle hypertrophic effect and its underlying molecular mechanisms on skeletal muscles may have provided important information as a basis for future clinical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規リハビリ法である低酸素刺激を応用した加圧トレーニングと温熱刺激を応用した和温療法の効果を検証するとともに、基礎実験を加えることにより、臨床データによって得られた知見を科学的に実証した。基礎実験において筋肥大効果が十分に得られることを科学的に証明することができたことは、今後の臨床研究の基礎となる重要な情報を提供できたと思われる。