Sex differences in skeletal muscle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shuichi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (40421226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 武志  東海大学, 健康学部, 講師 (80638320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋サテライト細胞 / 筋分化 / 性差 / エピジェネティクス / 筋分化能 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋幹細胞 / エピジェネティック / 精査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is associated with sarcopenia, which is defined by reductions in skeletal muscle mass, strength, and physical function. Sarcopenia decreases the ability to perform activities of daily living, reduces quality of life, and increases fall-risk and associated injuries. Older women exhibit greater frailty and skeletal muscle mass and strength losses compared to that in older men. It is likely that the underlying causes of sarcopenia are different in women and men, which will require the identification of sex-specific therapeutic targets.
Skeletal muscles are generally considered to have high regenerative capacity. However, muscle regeneration capacity progressively declines with aging. Satellite cells are a group of adult muscle stem cells that play a key role in mediating muscle regeneration. Recent studies have shown that satellite cells progressively undergo sex-specific changes in cell-intrinsic characteristics and functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア発症の要因のひとつとして、怪我等による筋損傷からの再生が補いきれないために顕在化するという考えがある。特に、女性においては、性ホルモンのエストロゲン分泌が低下した閉経以降では顕著に筋再生能が失われる。本研究では、骨格筋幹細胞である筋サテライト細胞の筋分化能には性差が認められ、エストロゲンの影響を受けることを示唆した。骨格筋の幹細胞に関するこれまでの知見は、株化された筋芽細胞から得られた結果より推察されたことが多く見受けられた。しかし、本研究のように、性差の影響を細胞レベルで明らかにすることで、性別に応じたサルコペニア予防の介入方法を開発する上での有益な基礎資料になると思われる。