Efficacy of Cardiac Rehabilitation on bone marrow aging and immunosenescence in patients with cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iso Yoshitaka  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60384244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 洋  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266106)
木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
高橋 哲也  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00461179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 運動耐容能 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 免疫老化 / 心臓リハビリテーション / マイクロRNA / 免疫 / 骨髄 / 老化 / 骨髄老化 / マイオカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) is associated with severity and mortality in patients with cardiovascular diseases (CVD). It remains controversial whether circulating microRNAs (miRs) could be biomarkers for CVD. Thus, we investigated the link between circulating miRs and CRF in patients after acute myocardial infarction (MI). Quantitative RT-PCR analysis for circulating miRs was performed. The CRF was determined by cardiopulmonary exercise testing. We found that the levels of miR-181c, the immunosenescence-associated miR, significantly correlated to the peak oxygen consumption and ventilatory efficiency in the MI patients. Part of the patients participated in outpatient cardiac rehabilitation program. The miR-181c levels showed the significant association with improvement of ventilatory efficiency from before to after the program. Results of the present study suggested that circulating miR-181c would be a potential biomarker for CRF in patients after acute MI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、末梢血miR-181cが、急性心筋梗塞後に発現が上昇し、発現レベルが運動耐容能と相関することを、初めて明らかにした。安静時の末梢血miR-181c測定は、心疾患の病態・病勢・身体活動度を評価する上で、画期的なliquid biopsyとなることが期待される。また、末梢血miR-181cは免疫老化(骨髄老化)と関連していることが報告されている。免疫老化が、心筋梗塞発症後の運動耐容能や心臓リハビリテーションの効果を規定する可能性があり、心・骨髄・骨格筋連関と言う新たな疾患概念が示唆され得る。