Role of intra-cortical inhibitory circuit in motor learning and sensory learning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田巻 弘之  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40253926)
佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50586542)
桐本 光  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳磁図 / 体性感覚 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 一次体性感覚野 / 二連発抑制 / 知覚学習 / 皮質内抑制 / 運動学習 / 感覚学習 / 運動後抑制 / 体性感覚刺激 / 体性感覚誘発磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between cortical inhibitory function of primary motor area (M1) and primary somatosensory area (S1) under motor learning and/or sensory learning process. Several experiments were performed using magnetoencephalography and transcranial magnetic stimulation. First, we confirmed the inter-subject variability and reproducibility of the paired pulse depression (PPD) by peripheral nerve stimulation. Next, we investigated the effects of peripheral nerve stimulation, mechanical stimulation, and repetitive passive movement (RPM) on tactile discrimination performance, motor function, PPD, and cortical excitability. As results, we found that high-intensity PES can improve somatosensory perception, rubbing mechanical stimulation facilitate corticospinal excitability and motor function, and M1 excitability decreases after RPM through frequency-dependent enhancement of cortical inhibitory circuit in M1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚を擦るような刺激を20分間与えることにより一次運動野(M1)の興奮性を増大させるとともに,運動遂行能力が促進されることが判明した.また,電気刺激を高強度で皮膚に与えることにより,一次体性感覚野(S1)の抑制機能が減弱するとともに,感覚機能が一時的に向上することが明かになった.加えて,反復的な他動運動によりM1興奮性が減弱するが,他動運動肢に注意を向けるとM1興奮性が増大することが明らかになった.これらの結果は,運動機能および感覚機能を改善させるためのリハビリテーションに応用できるものである.