Outcome prediction of stroke patients: magnetic resonance brain imaging and rehabilitation nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tetsuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (40538237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道免 和久  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
内山 侑紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50725992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳画像 / 機能 / 予測 / 帰結 / 核磁気共鳴 / 上肢 / 下肢 / 認知 / 栄養 / 画像診断 / 予後 / MRI / 補正 / アーチファクト / 画像 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prediction of outcome is important when planning appropriate rehabilitation for stroke patients. Magnetic resonance diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), which enables quantitative evaluation of neural-fiber damage within the brain, is potentially useful to predict outcomes including upper and lower extremity functions, and cognitive functions and activities of daily living. Based on DTI data obtained at 2-3 weeks post stroke, neural-fiber damage was evaluated. Outcome measurements were obtained at 3-6 months poststroke. The correlations between the neural-fiber damage and outcomes were then assessed. Neural-fiber damages in the corticospinal tracts correlated with upper and lower extremity functions and activities of daily living, whereas those in the superior longitudinal tracts correlated with cognitive functions. The findings suggest that DTI can be clinically useful when predicting outcomes of stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は患者数が多く、本邦で要介護状態となる主要な疾患である。これらの患者に、公的医療保険・介護保険を用いたリハビリテーションが行われている。効率のよいリハビリテーションを提供するために、どの程度の回復がみこまれるのか、すなわち予後予測を立てることが重要である。しなしながら、医療や介護の現場でこれまで、科学的根拠に裏付けられた予後予測の手法は多くなかった。MRIは本邦の脳卒中医療で日常的に用いられている。本研究は、拡散テンソル法MRIを用いて、科学的裏付けのある脳卒中の予後予測法を確立した。本研究の知見により、日常診療レベルで、定量的手法の予後予測法が普及することが期待される。