| Project/Area Number |
16H03210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 郁雄 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70182970)
| Research Collaborator |
HORIBA Mitsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 運動錯覚 / 力触覚提示 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop an effective sensorimotor integrated rehabilitation system that evokes an illusion such as transfer of body ownership and induces brain plasticity by applying mixed reality technology using video and force tactile display technology. We developed a visual and tactile ball-rotation system and a motion tactile mirror therapy system. The ball-rotation system evaluated the illusion by EEG on the occurrence condition and non-occurrence condition of the motion illusion, and it was evaluated that the activity of the motor area became active by the motion illusion and that the motor area and the visual cortex were related . The mirror therapy system has developed a system that combines upper-limb movement and touch to the fingertip, and a system for abduction/adduction motion of the wrist joint, and has verified the effect in the laboratory or hospital.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,脳の可塑性を誘発する方法として,映像を用いた複合現実感技術と,接触感覚や運動感覚などの力触覚提示技術を用いることで,被験者に錯覚を誘発する点にある.本研究では,身体所有感の転移などの錯覚を想起させるため,運動の意図と同期した映像の提示や動作に起因する触覚フィードバックを与えることで,より強い錯覚を想起させることに成功した.本研究により,VR 技術を利用しリハビリテーションに適した映像提示や触覚提示技術の一手法が確立された.高齢化が進み脳卒中等の疾患が増加する中,機能回復によるQOLの改善やADLの向上に直接的に応えるものであり,医療福祉の発展に対する社会的意義は大きい.