Effects of Robot Palo on elderly people with dementia etc. by randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaoru  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 崇徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30357199)
小林 隆司  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70337989)
繁田 雅弘  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / ロボット / グループホーム / コミュニケーションロボット / 効果 / 作業療法 / 在宅ケア / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the effect of the communication robot "Paro" (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), we verified by random comparison test method whether the BPSD of elderly people with dementia living in group homes differed depending on the exposure time to Paro. Using NPI-Q as the main outcome, it was showed that BPSD was improved in the group exposed to robots three times a week than in the group exposed it once a week (<.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パロが認知症高齢者に良い影響を与えるということ自体は複数の世界中の研究チームにより報告されている。この中で、今回の調査の大きな成果は、介護者による触れ合い支援を極力減じた環境(介護者に大きな負担をかけない自然な使い方)でロボットを活用するよう工夫した状況下での結果であり、特別な環境、つまり、セラピストが積極的に働きかけ、対象者にパロとの触れ合いを支援しなくても、日常的なケア場面でプラス、パロを加えることで対象者のBPSD軽減効果が見込めることを示せた点が大きいと考える。