Establishment of display method of tactile guide maps based on human tactile characteristics for standardization of its display method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 幸輝  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Research Collaborator WADA Tsutomu  社会福祉法人日本点字図書館, 図書製作部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触知案内図 / 表示法 / 規格 / 皮膚感覚特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of establishing display method of tactile guide maps based on human tactile characteristics for standardization of its display method, we could obtain objective empirical data regarding tactile readability of tactile guide maps. Concretely, we could investigate “Influence of intervals between border line and dot patterns on tactile guide map on its identification”, “Ease of identification of dot lines used in tactile guide maps” and “Relationship between tactile method and angle discrimination of tactile lines”. And also, we were able to provide producers of tactile guide maps such as research collaborators with our findings obtained through this study. In the future, we will try to produce tactile guide maps based on our this knowledge and evaluate the tactile readability to contribute to the spread of the tactile guide map with high tactile readability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成28年4月に障害者差別解消法が施行され,最近,視覚障害者が触って空間情報を入手することが可能な触知案内図が急速に普及しつつある.一方で,こうした触知案内図の触読性の向上は,当該領域の大きな課題の一つである.そこで本研究では,触知案内図の触読性の向上のために必要な触知案内図の触読性に関する客観的な実証データを収集した.本研究で得た知見は人の触知覚特性に関する基礎的知見としても価値があると考えられる.また,得られた知見を当該領域の触知案内図の製作者に有用に活用してもらうことで,触読性の高い触知案内図の普及に貢献していくことは社会的にも大変意義深いことである.