Rehabilitation Using Robot for adapting both to Recovery Level and Patient's Slacking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Goro  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50111315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 和人  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390906)
LEE Jaeryoung  中部大学, 工学部, 助教 (70736363)
島田 洋一  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション支援ロボット / リハビリテーション / 回復過程 / 機能的電気刺激 / 神経リハビリテーション / アシストロボット / 支援ロボティクス / リハビリテーションプロトコル / 回復状態推定 / 運動アシスト / 歩行支援ロボット / リハビリテーション医学 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / 適応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several positive effects are known for robot-assisted rehabilitation; however, robot assist may make patients slack in their training. So as to solve the problem of slacking, we conducted the following three investigations. First, the generated muscle forces were evaluated during robot-assisted motions for training. Second, a method of tuning the robot-assisted power was proposed to obtain more effective results of training. Third, functional electrical stimulation (FES) was used with robot-assisted rehabilitation in cases of neuropathy. These investigations proved that the method using the tuning rule of power assist and the appropriate combination of FES is useful and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットアシストによる運動器リハビリテーションは、理学療法士の負担を軽減し、記録と繰り返し運動などでリハビリの過程を管理することができるなどのメリットがあるが、患者がロボットアシストに頼り、回復が途中で止まってしまうことが問題にされることがある。本研究では患者の筋力や神経による運動制御機能の回復を追跡できるシステムと患者の筋力を電気刺激により発生させる方法の併用によって、ロボットアシストの良さを確保しつつ、確実に回復をはかるリハビリテーションの方法を提案した。今後のロボットアシストによるリハビリテーションの普及に際し、有効な方法として期待される。