| Project/Area Number |
16H03216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoda Ikushi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00358350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 剛 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (90370874)
飛松 好子 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 総長 (20172174)
小林 庸子 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80425694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | インタフェース / 画像認識 / ジェスチャインタフェース / 福祉工学 / 重度障害者支援 / リハビリテーション工学 / リハビリテーション医学 / ジェスチャ認識 / 障害者支援 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 知能ロボティックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have collected 226 gestures of 58 persons with motor dysfunction, and classified voluntary movements based on the body part basically. Concretely, we classified 3 types of gestures for the hands and arms, 3 types of gestures for the head, 3 types of gestures for the legs, and 1 type of gesture for the shoulders. We have developed seven recognition modules depended on body parts and two recognition modules not depended on body prats. The former modules are 1 type of hand module, 3 types of head modules, 2 types of leg modules, and 1 type of shoulder module. The latter modules are two types of recognition modules without region-related models: a closest part recognition module for tracking the area closest to the camera and a fine movement extraction module. We have established the basis recognition modules of the gesture interface for persons with motor dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した9種の認識モジュールは、実際のユーザのデータや本人、及び介助者らの意見を充分に収集した上で開発した。このように障害者の実態に基づいて開発されたジェスチャ認識アルゴリズムは世界的にも初めての試みであった。 今後は、実利用可能なソフトウェアとして、実際のユーザへの適応を進める。各個別ユーザへのジェスチャの適合の後に、各ユーザの利用法の適合問題が臨床として大きな課題となる。 これら臨床からフィードバックを受けて、さらに認識アルゴリズムの洗練化が進展することが期待される。今後の発展が大きく期待される障害者向けジェスチャインタフェースの基礎を確立したことを確信している。